Search
Grenada
Profile
Head of Government
National Anthem
National Holidays
National Symbols
Also known as:
The Spice Isle


Motto:

Ever Conscious of God We Aspire, and Advance as One People
 
Location:
The most southerly of the Windward Islands, 135 km (83.8 miles) north of Trinidad and Tobago
 
History:
Columbus landed on the island in 1498, but the French first settled on the island in 1650. It was alternately ruled by the French and British until 1783 when, under the Treaty of Versailles, the island was ceded to the British. It was joined to the Windward Islands in 1833, and was a part of the West Indies Federation during the period 1958-62. It gained independence on 7 February 1974. The Maurice Bishop Government which came to power in 1979 was toppled by an internal coup in 1983, and an interim government prepared the way for the 1984 elections.
 
Elections:

Last elections were held in 2008. Next elections due in 2013.

 
Ruling Party:
National Democratic Congress (NDC)
 
Major Political Parties:
National Democratic Congress (NDC), New National Party (NNP), Grenada United Labour Party (GULP)

Economic Summary:

As a result of the widespread destruction of various sectors of Hurricane Ivan, economic activity declined by 3.2 per cent in 2004, in contrast to the 4.7 per cent growth projected in the middle of the year. The only sectors which demonstrated some level of buoyancy in the post-Ivan period were Construction (7.6 per cent growth); Mining and Quarrying (10.2 growth) and the Cruise tourism sub-sector which registered a whopping 54.5 per cent increase in passenger arrivals. Unemployment, which registered 13 per cent in the pre-Ivan period, increased sharply immediately after Ivan as many persons lost their jobs. Recent efforts to rebuild homes and revitalise the agricultural sector have helped many displaced persons find employment.
 
Head of State:
H.E.Sir Daniel Williams, GCMG, QC, Governor General
Head of Government:
Hon. Tillman Thomas
Prime Minister

Date Of Birth : 13 June 1935
 
Marital Status: : Married
 
Education:
Bachelor's Degree in Economics, Fordham University, New York, USA
Qualified as Attorney-at-Law, University of the West Indies
Finished Law Studies at the Hugh Wooding Law School, Trinidad and Tobago

Professional/Political Career:
2008: Elected Prime Minister. Portfolios: Legal Affairs, National Security,
Information, and Public Administration
2003: Leader of the Opposition
2000: Elected leader of the National Democratic Congress (NDC)
1990: Junior Ministry in the Ministry of Labour
1987-90: Assistant General Secretary of the National Democratic Congress (NDC)
1987: founding Member of the National Democratic congress (NDC)
1984-90: Junior Minister in the Ministry of Legal Affairs

Airport:
Point Salines International
 
Status
Independent - 7 February 1974
 
Capital:
St. George's
 
Area:
345 km2(133 miles2)
 
Population:
104,490 (2004)
 
Currency:
Eastern Caribbean Dollar
 
GDP :
EC$1,180.1 Mn (2004)
 
GDP per capita:
EC$11,294 (2004)
 
Total Exports:
EC$108.5 Mn (2003)
 
Total Imports:
EC$684.7 Mn (2003)
 
Intra-Regional Exports:
EC$28.3 Mn (2003)
 
Intra-Regional Imports:
EC$163.3 Mn(2003)
 
Business Hours:
General: 08:00-12:00, 13:00-16:00 hrs Monday to Thursday. 08:00-12:00. 13:00-17:00 hrs Friday.
 
National Holidays:
New Year's Day (01 January); Independence Day (07 February); Good Friday; Easter Monday; Labour Day (01 May); Whit Monday; Corpus Christi (as decreed); Emancipation Day (First Monday in August); Carnival (Second Monday and Tuesday in August); Thanksgiving Day (25 October); Christmas Day (25 December); Boxing Day (26 December)
Holidays that fall on Sunday are observed on the Monday following.

 

Date of CARICOM Membership:
1 May 1974
 
National Anthem:
 
Hail! Grenada land of ours
We pledge ourselves to thee
Heads, hearts and hands in unity.
To reach our destiny
Ever conscious of God,
Being proud of our heritage
May we with faith and courage
Aspire, build, advance
As one people, one family
God Bless our Nation.
 
Highest National Award:
Grenada does not have a system of national awards. Instead, the achievement of citizens in various areas of national development is recognised each year in a grand awards ceremony held to coincide with Independence Day.
 
Favourite Dishes:
Oil Down
 
Government web page:
 
National Symbols: