Search
Barbados
Profile
Head of Government
National Anthem
National Holidays
National Symbols
Also known as:
Land of the Flying Fish

 

Motto:
Pride and Industry
 
Location:
Most easterly of the Caribbean islands, approximately 120 km (75 mi) from Saint Lucia and 399 km (200 mi) northeast of Trinidad and Tobago.
 
History:
First sighted by the Portuguese, but settled by the English in 1627 and remained a British colony until independence in 1966. The Barbados House of Assembly is the third oldest legislature in the Americas, dating from 1639.
 
Elections:

Last held 2008. Next election due in 2013

 

Ruling Party:

Democratic Labour Party (DLP)

 
Major Political Parties:
Democratic Labour Party (DLP), Barbados Labour Party (BLP), National Democratic Party (NDP)


Economic Summary:

Tourism is the main industry of this broad-based economy. Off-shore financing and informatics are also important foreign-exchange earners. There is a light manufacturing sector which is focused mainly at the local market although there is some exporting to other Caribbean countries. The products include foodstuff, beer, flour, animal feeds and chemicals. The main agro-industries are sugar refining and rum distilling, each with substantial export production.
Barbados is self-sufficient in eggs and almost self-sufficient in chicken. Locally produced pork, beef and lamb supply a significant proportion of the domestic market.
 
Airport:
Grantley Adams International
 
Status:
Independent - 30 November 1966
 
Capital:
Bridgetown
 
Head of State:
H.E. Sir Clifford Husbands, GCMG, KA., Governor-General
Head of Government:
The Honourable Freundel Stuart
Prime Minister, Barbados

Date Of Birth : 27 April 1951 
 
Education:
1984: Legal Education Certificate, Hugh Wooding Law School
1982: Master of Laws (LL.M.) in Public International Law (UWI)
1980: University of the West Indies, Law Faculty, Graduated with Honours


Area:
431 km2(166.4 miles2)
 
Population:
273,200 (2004)
 
Currency
Barbados Dollar
 
GDP :
EC$7,594.1 Mn (2004)
 
GDP per capita:
EC$27,797 (2004)
 
Total Exports:
EC$751.2 Mn (2004)
 
Total Imports:
EC$3,814.9 Mn(2004)
 
Intra-Regional Exports:
EC$283.9 Mn (2004)
 
Intra-Regional Imports:
EC$942.9 Mn(2004)
 
Business Hours:
Commercial: 08:00-16:00 hrs Monday to Friday; 08:00-13:00 hrs Saturday
Government: 08:15-16:30 hrs Monday to Friday
 
National Holidays:
New Year's Day (01 January); Errol Barrow Day (21 January); Good Friday, Easter Monday, National Heroes Day (28 April), Labour Day (01 May); Whit Monday (June); Emancipation Day (01 August); Kadooment Day (First Monday in August); Independence Day (30 November); Christmas Day (25 December); Boxing Day (26 December).
Holidays that fall on a Sunday are observed the following Monday
 

 

Date of CARICOM Membership:
1 August, 1973
 
National Anthem:
 
In plenty and in time of need
When this fair land was young
Our brave forefathers sowed the seed
From which your pride is sprung,
A pride that makes no wanton boast
Of what it has withstood
That binds our hearts from coast to coast
The pride of nationhood.

Chorus:
We loyal sons and daughters all
Do hereby make it known
These fields and hills beyond recall
Are now our very own.
We write our names on history's page
With expectations great,
Strict guardians of our heritage,
Firm craftsmen of our fate.

The Lord has been the people's guide
For the past three hundred years.
With Him still on the people's side
We have no doubts or fears.
Upward and onward we shall go,
Inspired, exulting, free,
And greater will our nation grow
In strength and unity

(Words by Irvine Burgie; music by Van Roland Edwards)
 
Highest National Award:
Knight of St. Andrew
 
Favourite Dishes:
Cou-Cou and Flying Fish, Jug Jug
 
Government web page:
 
National Symbols: